Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation

(‘GDPR’)

Privacy Statement

 

1   Privacy Policy

At APC Clothing Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal data about our clients (‘You’), how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may have to disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time but access to an up to date version will be provided whenever you instruct us to act for you. By using our services, you are also agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to us using the contact details supplied at the end of this Policy.

2    Who are we?

APC Clothing Ltd are leading suppliers of embroidered and screen-printed uniform, sportswear and accessories for over 25 years. APC Clothing Ltd is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.  There are six available lawful bases for processing the information you provide to us. These are:

  • Consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Your vital interests
  • Public interest
  • APC Clothing Ltd’s legitimate interests

The bases upon which we rely are highlighted within this document.

3    How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you from you when you instruct us to supply you.  We may already have some information on our systems from when we previously supplied to you but we will ask you to provide information whenever you instruct us as it is an opportunity to check that the information we already hold is accurate, appropriate and up to date.

We may collect this information by telephone or email, during the initial interview or by way of completion of one of our standard information forms.  This is normally done at the outset of the transaction but we may ask for additional information as your case progresses.

4    What type of information is collected from you?

The personal data we collect will include your name, address, email address and contact telephone number(s). We will also request your bank account details if you ask us to transmit funds to you electronically.

We collect this information in order to fulfil the contract made between us.  In other words, to enable us to provide the services you have instructed us to provide and in order to comply with regulatory requirements.

If you make a debit or credit card payment to us via telephone or in person your card information is not retained by us once the transaction has been processed.  If you make a payment via our website your card details are not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.  We never exchange debit or credit card details via email.

5    How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • provide the services you have instructed us to provide
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by us on your behalf
  • process debit and credit card payments
  • carry out money laundering and identity checks
  • detect and reduce fraud and credit risk
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications you have requested
  • send you updates of interest to you, but only when you have given specific consent.
  • send you direct marketing about our services, but only when you have given specific consent
  • transmit funds to you electronically if requested to do so

6    Retention Periods / Right of Erasure (right to be forgotten)

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory or legal obligations but we will only hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

7    Who has access to your information?

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf or for compliance with our legal obligations (for example to carry out money laundering checks). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and we have contracts in place that require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for any other purpose including their own direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose your information in any other circumstance unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

The third party providers which we use are:

Debit and Credit Card Payment Processors: When you make any debit or credit card payment at our offices, by telephone or via our website, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Reservation for our Legitimate Interests: We may transfer your personal data to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to a third party or as part of a business restructuring or reorganisation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect our rights, property or safety. However, we will take steps to ensure that your individual rights under GDPR continue to be protected.

8    Direct Marketing - Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information about our other services.

We will not contact you for direct marketing purposes by email, post, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.  If you would like to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the separate form at the end of this document.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us. Please see contact details at the end of this Policy.

9    How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using the contact details supplied at the end of this Policy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

10    Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is stored securely and confidentially.

Emails: Your email address and the contents of any emails passing between us are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive such information, we store it securely and confidentially on our systems.

11    Profiling

We do not use your information for profiling purposes unless you have given consent to receive direct marketing information.  Profiling is where your personal data is used to create a profile so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

12    Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the APC Clothing Ltd website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy via our website. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

13    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we are not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

14    16 or Under

We do not accept instructions from children aged 16 or under. Any personal data concerning children aged 16 or under will have been provided by the child’s parent or guardian.

15    Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of the servers we use are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

16    What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Nick Hall, Managing Director using the address provided at the end of this policy who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

17    How to Contact Us

For any information regarding this Policy and to submit any requests please write to us:

  • Email: nhall@apcclothing.co.uk
  • Post: APC Clothing Ltd, Unit 6a Guardian Park, Station Road Industrial Estate, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS24 9SG. 

18    Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.